TLNT · Guides

Clinic receptionist and coordinator salaries in Dubai: monthly pay and full cost

The front office decides whether a lead becomes a booked, insured and returning patient. This guide gives owners market estimates for receptionists, patient coordinators and front office managers in Dubai, how bonuses are usually built and what the role really costs the clinic per month.

Talk to us

Monthly salary by role

Market estimate in AED per month, total package before bonus. Figures vary with clinic type, languages, insurance experience and the size of the patient flow.

RoleMarket estimate, AED/monthWhat moves it up
Receptionist / front desk4,500 - 7,000Arabic or Russian, clinic software, insurance basics
Senior receptionist with insurance experience7,000 - 10,000Eligibility checks, prior authorisations, eClaimLink
Patient coordinator6,000 - 10,000 + bonusSales skills, aesthetic or dental treatment plans
Senior or medical tourism coordinator10,000 - 15,000 + bonusInternational patients, several languages
Front office supervisor7,000 - 10,000Leads a small desk team, shift planning
Front office manager10,000 - 15,000Owns conversion, no-shows and reviews across the clinic

Receptionist, coordinator or both

Owners often ask one person to do everything. It works in a clinic with one or two doctors; with more traffic the roles split, because answering the phone and selling a treatment plan need different skills.

How bonuses are usually built

A fixed salary pays for the desk being covered. A bonus pays for results the person can influence. Keep the rules simple and written, and pay on numbers you can check in the CRM or the clinic system.

What the role costs the clinic

Salary is not the whole cost. When you compare candidates or plan a budget, count the full package for the year and divide by twelve.

What to check before you hire

A front desk mistake costs a patient or a rejected claim. Check the work itself, not only the CV.

How we help

TLNT is a hiring consultancy. We help clinic owners in Dubai find and assess receptionists, patient coordinators, insurance staff and front office managers: we check scripts, languages and clinic software in the interview and introduce candidates who meet the criteria agreed at the start. You make the hiring decision and agree the terms with the candidate yourself; the person is employed directly by your clinic, the employer sponsors the visa and we give you a step-by-step checklist. We can also set up the CRM so you see bookings, no-shows and conversion every week.

Our fee is fixed for each role and agreed before the search starts. A 10% prepayment of the fee starts the search, the rest is due once the person has started work. If it does not work out, we find a replacement free of charge; the period is set in the contract. Consulting and CRM projects are priced after a free review.

FAQ

How much does a clinic receptionist earn in Dubai?

Market estimate: about 4,500 - 7,000 AED per month for a receptionist and 7,000 - 10,000 AED for a senior receptionist with insurance experience. Languages, clinic software and eClaimLink experience move the figure up.

What is the salary of a patient coordinator in Dubai?

Market estimate: about 6,000 - 10,000 AED per month plus a bonus on paid treatment plans, and 10,000 - 15,000 AED plus bonus for a senior or medical tourism coordinator. A front office manager is usually 10,000 - 15,000 AED.

What does a clinic pay on top of the salary for a receptionist in Dubai?

The employer sponsors the residence visa and work permit, provides health insurance, pays the end-of-service gratuity under the UAE Labour Law from basic salary and covers annual leave. Visa amounts depend on the case, so count the full yearly package and divide by twelve.

Let's look at your case

A free review in WhatsApp: we look at your numbers and tell you honestly what we would do.

Message on WhatsApp
Related
Clinic ReceptionistPatient CoordinatorFront Office ManagerClinic manager salary in DubaiEnd-of-service gratuity in the UAE