TLNT · Guides

Office staff salaries in Dubai what an employer pays in 2026

A small company, clinic or family office in Dubai usually needs the same core office team: someone at the front desk, an office manager, an assistant to the owner, a PRO for visas and government paperwork, HR and a bookkeeper or accountant. This guide gives market estimates of monthly salaries for each role, explains what moves the number up or down and shows the cost on top of salary, so you can set a budget before you start the search.

Talk to us

Salary ranges by role

Market estimate in AED per month, total package for a full-time employee in Dubai. Ranges are orientation, not a rate card: the right number depends on the person's experience, languages and the size of the job.

RoleTypical levelAED per month
Receptionist / customer service1-3 years4,000 - 6,500
Office administrator / coordinator2-4 years5,000 - 8,000
Office manager4+ years, runs the office8,000 - 14,000
Senior office / admin managerseveral sites or a large team14,000 - 18,000
Executive assistantsupports an owner or director12,000 - 20,000
EA to C-level or a private family officehigh trust, travel, confidentiality20,000 - 30,000
PRO officervisas, labour cards, renewals5,000 - 8,000
Senior PROseveral companies or free zones8,000 - 13,000
HR officer / generalistcontracts, onboarding, leave8,000 - 14,000
HR managerpolicies, hiring, payroll owner15,000 - 25,000
Bookkeeperdaily entries, invoices, VAT records5,000 - 8,000
Accountantmonth-end, VAT returns, reports7,000 - 12,000

What moves the number

Two candidates with the same job title can differ by 50% or more. These are the factors that usually decide where in the range a person sits.

Basic salary and allowances

In the UAE the package is usually split into basic salary and allowances such as housing and transport. The split matters for the employer, because end-of-service gratuity is calculated from basic salary only.

The cost on top of salary

The monthly salary is not the full cost of the role. When you compare candidates, add these items to the budget.

How to set an offer that candidates accept

Good office people in Dubai often have more than one offer. A clear, fair offer closes faster than a higher number that arrives late.

How we help

TLNT is a hiring consultancy. For office roles we help an employer define the job, set the salary range as a market estimate, find and assess candidates on real tasks (a practical skills assessment, for example a calendar, a visa checklist or a month-end file) and prepare a clear offer. You make the hiring decision and agree the terms with the candidate yourself; the person is employed directly by your company, the employer sponsors the visa and we give you a step-by-step checklist.

Our fee is fixed for each role and agreed before the search starts. A 10% prepayment of the fee starts the search, the rest is due once the person has started work. If it does not work out, we find a replacement free of charge; the period is set in the contract. Consulting and CRM projects are priced after a free review.

FAQ

How much does an office manager earn in Dubai?

Market estimate: about 8,000 - 14,000 AED per month for an office manager who runs the office, 5,000 - 8,000 AED for an office administrator or coordinator and 14,000 - 18,000 AED for a senior office or admin manager. Languages and the scope of the job move the number.

What is a normal salary for an executive assistant in Dubai?

Market estimate: about 12,000 - 20,000 AED per month for an executive assistant to an owner or director, and 20,000 - 30,000 AED for an assistant to a C-level executive or a private family office, where trust, travel and confidentiality are part of the job.

Is it cheaper to hire one person for office, PRO and HR work?

In a small company one experienced office manager often covers office, PRO and basic HR, and costs less than three separate hires. Pay for the wider scope, check that the person really has PRO and HR experience in the UAE, and plan who covers the work during their leave.

Let's look at your case

A free review in WhatsApp: we look at your numbers and tell you honestly what we would do.

Message on WhatsApp
Related
Office ManagerExecutive AssistantPRO OfficerHR ManagerEnd-of-service gratuity in the UAECost of hiring an employee in Dubai